CKC Training
Service dog training is one of the specialisms at CKC Training in St. George, Utah. The trainer works with dogs one to one, in person, using force-free methods. Alongside service dog work, sessions cover basic obedience and reactivity, so owners with a dog that struggles around triggers can get help too.
Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.- Recommended by members
- No one yet
- Bark ScoreGold Rated Trainer
- 4.3 / 5
- Reputation
- 4.9
- Ethics
- 5.0
- Credentials
- 2.8
- Service breadth
- 3.0
- Training methods
- Force-free
CKC Training reviews
Public reviews
CKC Training’s reputation score is 4.9 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 99% of the trainers we list.
Read their Google reviewsHow is CKC Training rated?
Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score
- Reputation 30% of the score
- 4.9
- From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
- Ethics 40% of the score
- 5.0
- Force-free. They train with rewards and positive reinforcement, without aversive tools. This scores highest.
- Credentials 25% of the score
- 2.8
- No recognised credential is listed. Ask what training they’ve had.
- Service breadth 5% of the score
- 3.0
- 1 way to train (private 1:1), and help with 3 kinds of problem.
How does CKC Training compare with other St. George dog trainers?
Counted from the 2 trainers listed in St. George.
- The only force-free trainer listed in St. George.
- The only trainer in St. George listing private 1:1.
- Overall Bark Score higher than 89% of the trainers we list.
What to ask CKC Training before you book
- What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
- What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
- What training or qualifications do you have?
- What will I need to practise between sessions?
About CKC Training
- Helps with
- Basic obedience, service dog, reactivity
- How they train
- Private 1:1
- Opening hours
- Mon–Sun 8am–9pm
- Address
- 1640 N 2130 W, St. George, Utah 84770
- Phone
- +1 435-525-3493
Is this your business?
Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.
Claim this listingAdd your Bark Score to your websiteTell owners about your training in your own words