PetSmart Dog Training Fort Worth Texas
Accredited trainers at PetSmart Dog Training Fort Worth Texas teach puppies, basic obedience, recall and lead walking, and prepare dogs for therapy work. The Fort Worth, Texas classes use force-free methods and take dogs of any age. Lessons are held in person, one-to-one or in groups, and online.
Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.- Recommended by members
- No one yet
- Bark ScoreSilver Rated Trainer
- 3.9 / 5
- Reputation
- 3.3
- Ethics
- 5.0
- Credentials
- 2.8
- Service breadth
- 3.5
- Training methods
- Force-free
PetSmart Dog Training Fort Worth Texas reviews
Public reviews
PetSmart Dog Training Fort Worth Texas’s reputation score is 3.3 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 6% of the trainers we list.
Read their Google reviewsHow is PetSmart Dog Training Fort Worth Texas rated?
Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score
- Reputation 30% of the score
- 3.3
- From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
- Ethics 40% of the score
- 5.0
- Force-free. They train with rewards and positive reinforcement, without aversive tools. This scores highest.
- Credentials 25% of the score
- 2.8
- No recognised credential is listed. Ask what training they’ve had.
- Service breadth 5% of the score
- 3.5
- 3 ways to train (private 1:1, group class, online/virtual), and help with 5 kinds of problem.
How does PetSmart Dog Training Fort Worth Texas compare with other Fort Worth dog trainers?
Counted from the 13 trainers listed in Fort Worth.
- Number 4 of 13 scored trainers in Fort Worth by Bark Score.
- One of 4 force-free trainers listed in Fort Worth.
- Offers private 1:1, like 9 other trainers in Fort Worth.
- Offers group class, like 8 other trainers in Fort Worth.
- Offers online/virtual, like 3 other trainers in Fort Worth.
- Overall Bark Score higher than 67% of the trainers we list.
What to ask PetSmart Dog Training Fort Worth Texas before you book
- What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
- What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
- What training or qualifications do you have?
- How many dogs are in a class, and how many trainers?
- What will I need to practise between sessions?
About PetSmart Dog Training Fort Worth Texas
- Helps with
- Puppy, basic obedience, recall, leash, therapy dog
- How they train
- Private 1:1, group class, online/virtual
- Service area
- Fort Worth, Texas & surrounding areas
- Opening hours
- Mon–Sat 9am–9pmSun 10am–7pm
- Address
- 6572 Lake Worth Blvd, Fort Worth, Texas 76135
- Phone
- +1 817-238-0111
Sessions
Is this your business?
Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.
Claim this listingAdd your Bark Score to your websiteTell owners about your training in your own words
Be featured at the top in Fort Worth
Featured trainers sit at the top of the Fort Worth page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.
Get featuredMore dog trainers in Fort Worth
Dog trainers in Fort WorthAggressive Dog Trainers in Fort WorthAgility Dog Trainers in Fort WorthCertified Dog Trainers in Fort WorthIn Home Dog Training in Fort WorthObedience Dog Training Classes in Fort WorthPositive Reinforcement Dog Trainers in Fort WorthPrivate Dog Training Classes in Fort WorthPuppy Training Classes in Fort WorthReactive Dog Trainers in Fort WorthService Dog Trainers in Fort WorthTherapy Dog Training in Fort WorthDog trainers in Texas