Certified · In Home · Obedience · Beloit

The Pet Connection

In Beloit, Kansas, The Pet Connection trains puppies and adult dogs through board and train, day school, private lessons or visits at home. Owners can expect work on obedience, recall and walking on a lead, and boarding and behaviour modification are listed among the services. The trainer is CBCC-KA credentialed and trains using force-free methods.

Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.
Recommended by members
No one yet
Bark ScoreGold Rated Trainer
4.4 / 5
Reputation
3.5
Ethics
5.0
Credentials
4.9
Service breadth
3.5
Training methods
Force-free
How the score works

The Pet Connection reviews

Public reviews

The Pet Connection’s reputation score is 3.5 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 17% of the trainers we list.

Read their Google reviews

How is The Pet Connection rated?

Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score

Reputation 30% of the score
3.5
From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
Ethics 40% of the score
5.0
Force-free. They train with rewards and positive reinforcement, without aversive tools. This scores highest.
Credentials 25% of the score
4.9
CBCC-KA: Certified Behavior Consultant Canine, Knowledge Assessed, from the Certification Council for Professional Dog Trainers (CCPDT).
Service breadth 5% of the score
3.5
4 ways to train (day school, board & train, in-home, private 1:1), and help with 4 kinds of problem.

How does The Pet Connection compare with other Beloit dog trainers?

Counted from the 1 trainers listed in Beloit.

What to ask The Pet Connection before you book

  • What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
  • What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
  • If my dog stays with you, can I visit or get updates, and how will you show me what to do at home?
  • What will I need to practise between sessions?

About The Pet Connection

Helps with
Puppy, basic obedience, leash, recall
How they train
Day school, board & train, in-home, private 1:1
Credentials
CBCC-KA
Service area
Beloit, Kansas & surrounding areas
Address
1301 Asherville Rd E, Beloit, Kansas 67420
Phone
+1 913-671-7387

Sessions

Private TrainingOne-on-one personalized training sessions
Board & TrainIntensive training program where your dog stays at the facility
Puppy TrainingFoundation training for puppies during their critical development period
Obedience TrainingBasic to advanced obedience commands and manners
Behavior ModificationAddressing behavioral issues such as aggression, anxiety, and reactivity
BoardingOvernight boarding and kennel services

Is this your business?

Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.

More dog trainers in Beloit