Ridgeside K9 Winchester
Ridgeside K9 Winchester in Winchester, Virginia uses balanced methods and works through private 1:1 sessions and board and train. Alongside puppies and basic obedience, it takes on reactivity and aggression, so it suits owners whose dogs need more than everyday manners as well as those just starting out.
Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.- Recommended by members
- No one yet
- Bark ScoreListed Trainer
- 3.6 / 5
- Reputation
- 4.5
- Ethics
- 3.6
- Credentials
- 2.8
- Service breadth
- 3.3
- Training methods
- Balanced
Ridgeside K9 Winchester reviews
Public reviews
Ridgeside K9 Winchester’s reputation score is 4.5 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 85% of the trainers we list.
Read their Google reviewsHow is Ridgeside K9 Winchester rated?
Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score
- Reputation 30% of the score
- 4.5
- From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
- Ethics 40% of the score
- 3.6
- Balanced. They combine rewards with corrections. This scores in the middle.
- Credentials 25% of the score
- 2.8
- No recognised credential is listed. Ask what training they’ve had.
- Service breadth 5% of the score
- 3.3
- 2 ways to train (private 1:1, board & train), and help with 4 kinds of problem.
How does Ridgeside K9 Winchester compare with other Winchester dog trainers?
Counted from the 5 trainers listed in Winchester.
- Number 3 of 4 scored trainers in Winchester by Bark Score.
- The only balanced trainer listed in Winchester.
- Offers private 1:1, like 3 other trainers in Winchester.
- The only trainer in Winchester listing board & train.
- Overall Bark Score higher than 60% of the trainers we list.
What to ask Ridgeside K9 Winchester before you book
- What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
- What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
- What training or qualifications do you have?
- If my dog stays with you, can I visit or get updates, and how will you show me what to do at home?
- What will I need to practise between sessions?
About Ridgeside K9 Winchester
- Helps with
- Puppy, basic obedience, reactivity, aggression
- How they train
- Private 1:1, board & train
- Opening hours
- Mon–Fri 6am–6pmSat–Sun 9am–5pm
- Address
- 360 Gateway Dr Ste 7, Winchester, Virginia 22603
- Phone
- +1 540-270-7132
Is this your business?
Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.
Claim this listingAdd your Bark Score to your websiteTell owners about your training in your own words
Be featured at the top in Winchester
Featured trainers sit at the top of the Winchester page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.
Get featuredMore dog trainers in Winchester
Dog trainers in WinchesterAggressive Dog Trainers in WinchesterCertified Dog Trainers in WinchesterObedience Dog Training Classes in WinchesterPositive Reinforcement Dog Trainers in WinchesterPrivate Dog Training Classes in WinchesterPuppy Training Classes in WinchesterReactive Dog Trainers in WinchesterService Dog Trainers in WinchesterDog trainers in Virginia