Certified · Obedience · Positive Reinforcement · Turlock

Top Notch Kennels

Top Notch Kennels has been running since 2002 and trains dogs in Turlock, California in private 1:1 sessions, alongside dog daycare and boarding. Its force-free training focuses on basic obedience, puppies, recall and lead manners, with AKC CGC test preparation for owners who want it. Behavior Modification is also listed. The credentials listed are CPDT-KA and KPA-CTP.

Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.
Recommended by members
No one yet
Bark ScoreGold Rated Trainer
4.7 / 5
Reputation
4.3
Ethics
5.0
Credentials
5.0
Service breadth
3.3
Training methods
Force-free
How the score works

Top Notch Kennels reviews

Public reviews

Top Notch Kennels’s reputation score is 4.3 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 69% of the trainers we list.

Read their Google reviews

How is Top Notch Kennels rated?

Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score

Reputation 30% of the score
4.3
From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
Ethics 40% of the score
5.0
Force-free. They train with rewards and positive reinforcement, without aversive tools. This scores highest.
Credentials 25% of the score
5.0
CPDT-KA: Certified Professional Dog Trainer, Knowledge Assessed, from the Certification Council for Professional Dog Trainers (CCPDT). KPA-CTP: Karen Pryor Academy Certified Training Partner, from the Karen Pryor Academy.
Service breadth 5% of the score
3.3
1 way to train (private 1:1), and help with 5 kinds of problem.

How does Top Notch Kennels compare with other Turlock dog trainers?

Counted from the 1 trainers listed in Turlock.

What to ask Top Notch Kennels before you book

  • What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
  • What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
  • What will I need to practise between sessions?

About Top Notch Kennels

Helps with
Basic obedience, puppy, recall, leash, AKC CGC Test Prep
How they train
Private 1:1
Credentials
CPDT-KA, KPA-CTP
Established
2002
Service area
Turlock, California & surrounding areas
Good to know
Established 2002
Opening hours
Mon–Sat 7:30am–6pmSun 2pm–6pm
Address
1118 S Tegner Rd, Turlock, California 95380
Phone
+1 209-656-1960

Sessions

Private TrainingOne-on-one personalized training sessions
Puppy TrainingFoundation training for puppies during their critical development period
Obedience TrainingBasic to advanced obedience commands and manners
Behavior ModificationAddressing behavioral issues such as aggression, anxiety, and reactivity
Dog DaycareSupervised daytime care with socialization opportunities
BoardingOvernight boarding and kennel services

Is this your business?

Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.

More dog trainers in Turlock