Dog Pause
Dog Pause offers private training in Truckee, California and the surrounding areas. Sessions cover puppy training, obedience, recall and lead walking, and branch out into trick training, nose work and preparation for AKC trick titles and the AKC CGC test. Behaviour modification is available too. The trainer holds the KPA-CTP credential and uses force-free methods.
Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.- Recommended by members
- No one yet
- Bark ScoreGold Rated Trainer
- 4.6 / 5
- Reputation
- 3.8
- Ethics
- 5.0
- Credentials
- 5.0
- Service breadth
- 3.4
- Training methods
- Force-free
Dog Pause reviews
Public reviews
Dog Pause’s reputation score is 3.8 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 41% of the trainers we list.
Read their Google reviewsHow is Dog Pause rated?
Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score
- Reputation 30% of the score
- 3.8
- From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
- Ethics 40% of the score
- 5.0
- Force-free. They train with rewards and positive reinforcement, without aversive tools. This scores highest.
- Credentials 25% of the score
- 5.0
- KPA-CTP: Karen Pryor Academy Certified Training Partner, from the Karen Pryor Academy.
- Service breadth 5% of the score
- 3.4
- 1 way to train (private 1:1), and help with 6 kinds of problem.
How does Dog Pause compare with other Truckee dog trainers?
Counted from the 3 trainers listed in Truckee.
- Highest of 2 scored trainers in Truckee by Bark Score.
- The only force-free trainer listed in Truckee.
- The only trainer in Truckee listing private 1:1.
- Overall Bark Score higher than 93% of the trainers we list.
What to ask Dog Pause before you book
- What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
- What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
- What will I need to practise between sessions?
About Dog Pause
- Helps with
- Basic obedience, puppy, leash, recall, AKC CGC Test Prep, AKC Trick Titles Test Prep
- How they train
- Private 1:1
- Credentials
- KPA-CTP
- Service area
- Truckee, California & surrounding areas
- Opening hours
- Tue–Sat 10am–6pm
- Phone
- +1 530-414-9383
Sessions
Is this your business?
Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.
Claim this listingAdd your Bark Score to your websiteTell owners about your training in your own words