DP Dog Services
DP Dog Services works with dog owners in the Lower Hudson Valley from Suffern, New York. It uses E-collar-centric methods, through in-home training, private one-to-one sessions and group classes. Training covers obedience, leash walking and recall, puppy training, behaviour modification and therapy dog work, including preparation for service or therapy dog certification. Sessions are in person.
Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.- Recommended by members
- No one yet
- Bark ScoreListed with limited data
- 2.7 / 5
- Reputation
- 4.1
- Ethics
- 1.5
- Credentials
- 2.8
- Service breadth
- 3.4
- Training methods
- E-collar-centric
DP Dog Services reviews
Public reviews
DP Dog Services’s reputation score is 4.1 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 61% of the trainers we list.
Read their Google reviewsHow is DP Dog Services rated?
Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score
- Reputation 30% of the score
- 4.1
- From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
- Ethics 40% of the score
- 1.5
- E-collar-centric. Their training is built around an electronic collar. This scores low.
- Credentials 25% of the score
- 2.8
- No recognised credential is listed. Ask what training they’ve had.
- Service breadth 5% of the score
- 3.4
- 3 ways to train (in-home, private 1:1, group class), and help with 4 kinds of problem.
How does DP Dog Services compare with other Suffern dog trainers?
Counted from the 1 trainers listed in Suffern.
- Overall Bark Score higher than 2% of the trainers we list.
What to ask DP Dog Services before you book
- What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
- What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
- What training or qualifications do you have?
- How many dogs are in a class, and how many trainers?
- What will I need to practise between sessions?
About DP Dog Services
- Helps with
- Basic obedience, leash, recall, therapy dog
- How they train
- In-home, private 1:1, group class
- Service area
- Suffern, New York & surrounding areas
- Opening hours
- Mon–Sun 9am–7pm
- Address
- 19 Jersey Ave, Suffern, New York 10901
- Phone
- +1 845-521-5735
Sessions
Is this your business?
Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.
Claim this listingAdd your Bark Score to your websiteTell owners about your training in your own words
Be featured at the top in Suffern
Featured trainers sit at the top of the Suffern page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.
Get featured