Art & Science Dog Training
Art & Science Dog Training offers four formats in San Francisco, California: private lessons, in-home sessions, board and train, and day school. Training covers puppies, obedience, recall and lead walking, with behaviour modification and boarding also on offer. The trainer holds the CPDT-KA credential and uses force-free methods.
Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.- Recommended by members
- No one yet
- Bark ScoreGold Rated Trainer
- 4.5 / 5
- Reputation
- 3.7
- Ethics
- 5.0
- Credentials
- 5.0
- Service breadth
- 3.4
- Training methods
- Force-free
Art & Science Dog Training reviews
Public reviews
Art & Science Dog Training’s reputation score is 3.7 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 31% of the trainers we list.
Read their Google reviewsHow is Art & Science Dog Training rated?
Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score
- Reputation 30% of the score
- 3.7
- From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
- Ethics 40% of the score
- 5.0
- Force-free. They train with rewards and positive reinforcement, without aversive tools. This scores highest.
- Credentials 25% of the score
- 5.0
- CPDT-KA: Certified Professional Dog Trainer, Knowledge Assessed, from the Certification Council for Professional Dog Trainers (CCPDT).
- Service breadth 5% of the score
- 3.4
- 4 ways to train (private 1:1, in-home, board & train, day school), and help with 3 kinds of problem.
How does Art & Science Dog Training compare with other San Francisco dog trainers?
Counted from the 14 trainers listed in San Francisco.
- Number 3 of 13 scored trainers in San Francisco by Bark Score.
- One of 10 force-free trainers listed in San Francisco.
- Offers private 1:1, like 6 other trainers in San Francisco.
- The only trainer in San Francisco listing in-home.
- Offers board & train, like 3 other trainers in San Francisco.
- Offers day school, like 3 other trainers in San Francisco.
- Overall Bark Score higher than 92% of the trainers we list.
What to ask Art & Science Dog Training before you book
- What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
- What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
- If my dog stays with you, can I visit or get updates, and how will you show me what to do at home?
- What will I need to practise between sessions?
About Art & Science Dog Training
- Helps with
- Basic obedience, leash, recall
- How they train
- Private 1:1, in-home, board & train, day school
- Credentials
- CPDT-KA
- Service area
- San Francisco, California & surrounding areas
- Opening hours
- Mon 11:30am–5:30pmTue–Fri 10:30am–7:30pmSat 11am–3pm
- Address
- Paul Goode Field, San Francisco, California 94129
Sessions
Is this your business?
Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.
Claim this listingAdd your Bark Score to your websiteTell owners about your training in your own words
Be featured at the top in San Francisco
Featured trainers sit at the top of the San Francisco page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.
Get featuredMore dog trainers in San Francisco
All 14 dog trainers in San FranciscoAggressive Dog Trainers in San FranciscoAgility Dog Trainers in San FranciscoCertified Dog Trainers in San FranciscoObedience Dog Training Classes in San FranciscoPositive Reinforcement Dog Trainers in San FranciscoPrivate Dog Training Classes in San FranciscoPuppy Training Classes in San FranciscoReactive Dog Trainers in San FranciscoDog trainers in California