Gun/Hunting · Obedience · Peyton

Jackson Creek Kennel

Jackson Creek Kennel in Peyton, Colorado teaches through group classes at a dedicated training facility. Its list includes gun dog work for hunting and scent work, along with basic obedience, recall, leash manners and AKC CGC Test Prep. Training is in person, and boarding is also offered.

Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.
Recommended by members
No one yet
Bark ScoreListed Trainer
3.3 / 5
Reputation
4.0
Ethics
3.2
Credentials
2.8
Service breadth
3.4
Training methods
Not stated
How the score works

Jackson Creek Kennel reviews

Public reviews

Jackson Creek Kennel’s reputation score is 4.0 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 52% of the trainers we list.

Read their Google reviews

How is Jackson Creek Kennel rated?

Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score

Reputation 30% of the score
4.0
From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
Ethics 40% of the score
3.2
Not stated. Their listing doesn’t say how they train, so ask before you book.
Credentials 25% of the score
2.8
No recognised credential is listed. Ask what training they’ve had.
Service breadth 5% of the score
3.4
1 way to train (group class), and help with 6 kinds of problem.

How does Jackson Creek Kennel compare with other Peyton dog trainers?

Counted from the 1 trainers listed in Peyton.

What to ask Jackson Creek Kennel before you book

  • How do you train, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong? (Their listing doesn’t say.)
  • What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
  • What training or qualifications do you have?
  • How many dogs are in a class, and how many trainers?
  • What will I need to practise between sessions?

About Jackson Creek Kennel

Helps with
Basic obedience, recall, leash, AKC CGC Test Prep, gun/hunting, scent/nosework
How they train
Group class
Service area
Peyton, Colorado & surrounding areas
Good to know
Dedicated training facility
Opening hours
Mon–Fri 8am–7pm
Address
19407 Elliott View, Peyton, Colorado 80831
Phone
+1 719-661-2020

Sessions

Group ClassesTraining in a group setting with other dogs and owners
Obedience TrainingBasic to advanced obedience commands and manners
Nose Work / Scent TrainingScent detection games and training for mental enrichment
BoardingOvernight boarding and kennel services
AKC CGC PrepPreparation for the AKC Canine Good Citizen test

Is this your business?

Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.

Be featured at the top in Peyton

Featured trainers sit at the top of the Peyton page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.

Get featured

More dog trainers in Peyton