Agility · Obedience · Oskaloosa

Shadowland Obedience & Boarding

Reliable, consistent, experienced care in a clean and social environment, Shadowland is here to safely care for your pet while you are away. Dogs are made to feel welcome, loved and comfortable by our responsible and friendly staff. Most dogs genuinely get excited about their visit to Shadowland Kennels. They look forward to seeing old friends and meeting new ones and love the biscuits, cuddling, butt-scratching and head pats given generously by the staff.

Recommended by members
No one yet
Bark ScoreListed Trainer
3.3 / 5
Reputation
3.8
Ethics
3.2
Credentials
2.8
Service breadth
2.9
Training methods
Not stated
How the score works

Shadowland Obedience & Boarding reviews

Public reviews

Shadowland Obedience & Boarding’s reputation score is 3.8 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 39% of the trainers we list.

Read their Google reviews

How is Shadowland Obedience & Boarding rated?

Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score

Reputation 30% of the score
3.8
From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
Ethics 40% of the score
3.2
Not stated. Their listing doesn’t say how they train, so ask before you book.
Credentials 25% of the score
2.8
No recognised credential is listed. Ask what training they’ve had.
Service breadth 5% of the score
2.9
1 way to train (group class), and help with 2 kinds of problem.

How does Shadowland Obedience & Boarding compare with other Oskaloosa dog trainers?

Counted from the 1 trainers listed in Oskaloosa.

What to ask Shadowland Obedience & Boarding before you book

  • How do you train, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong? (Their listing doesn’t say.)
  • What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
  • What training or qualifications do you have?
  • How many dogs are in a class, and how many trainers?
  • What will I need to practise between sessions?

About Shadowland Obedience & Boarding

Helps with
Basic obedience, agility
How they train
Group class
Established
1993
Service area
Oskaloosa, Iowa & surrounding areas
Good to know
Established 1993; Dedicated training facility
Opening hours
Tue–Sat 9:30am–6pm
Address
2501 Galeston Ave, Oskaloosa, Iowa 52577
Phone
+1 641-673-5491

Sessions

Nose Work / Scent TrainingScent detection games and training for mental enrichment
BoardingOvernight boarding and kennel services

Is this your business?

Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.

Be featured at the top in Oskaloosa

Featured trainers sit at the top of the Oskaloosa page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.

Get featured

More dog trainers in Oskaloosa