Agility · Certified · Positive Reinforcement · Omaha

Bonafide Dog Academy LLC

Bonafide Dog Academy LLC has been training dogs in Omaha, Nebraska since 2006 and has its own training facility. Methods are force-free, with private 1:1 sessions and group classes. It helps with separation anxiety as well as puppies, basic obedience, recall and lead manners, and agility is on offer too. Behavior Modification is among its services, and the listed credential is CPDT-KA.

Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.
Recommended by members
No one yet
Bark ScoreGold Rated Trainer
4.6 / 5
Reputation
4.0
Ethics
5.0
Credentials
5.0
Service breadth
3.5
Training methods
Force-free
How the score works

Bonafide Dog Academy LLC reviews

Public reviews

Bonafide Dog Academy LLC’s reputation score is 4.0 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 56% of the trainers we list.

Read their Google reviews

How is Bonafide Dog Academy LLC rated?

Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score

Reputation 30% of the score
4.0
From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
Ethics 40% of the score
5.0
Force-free. They train with rewards and positive reinforcement, without aversive tools. This scores highest.
Credentials 25% of the score
5.0
CPDT-KA: Certified Professional Dog Trainer, Knowledge Assessed, from the Certification Council for Professional Dog Trainers (CCPDT).
Service breadth 5% of the score
3.5
2 ways to train (private 1:1, group class), and help with 6 kinds of problem.

How does Bonafide Dog Academy LLC compare with other Omaha dog trainers?

Counted from the 10 trainers listed in Omaha.

What to ask Bonafide Dog Academy LLC before you book

  • What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
  • What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
  • How many dogs are in a class, and how many trainers?
  • What will I need to practise between sessions?

About Bonafide Dog Academy LLC

Helps with
Separation anxiety, puppy, basic obedience, recall, leash, agility
How they train
Private 1:1, group class
Credentials
CPDT-KA
Established
2006
Service area
Omaha, Nebraska & surrounding areas
Good to know
Established 2006; Dedicated training facility
Achievements
certified trainers ( CPDT & ABCDT ) than any dog training organization in Nebraska.
Opening hours
Tue–Thu 7am–8:30pmFri 7am–6pmSat 9am–5pmSun 12pm–5pm
Address
960 S 72nd St, Omaha, Nebraska 68114
Phone
+1 402-250-9452

Sessions

Private TrainingOne-on-one personalized training sessions
Group ClassesTraining in a group setting with other dogs and owners
Puppy TrainingFoundation training for puppies during their critical development period
Obedience TrainingBasic to advanced obedience commands and manners
Behavior ModificationAddressing behavioral issues such as aggression, anxiety, and reactivity
Agility TrainingFun obstacle course training for fitness and mental stimulation

Is this your business?

Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.

Be featured at the top in Omaha

Featured trainers sit at the top of the Omaha page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.

Get featured

More dog trainers in Omaha