Obedience · Positive Reinforcement · Private · Madison

Taproot Dog Training, LLC

Taproot Dog Training, LLC in Madison, Wisconsin teaches basic obedience, recall and lead walking in group classes and private one-to-one sessions. Training is in person and uses force-free methods. The listed services are Private Training, Group Classes and Obedience Training, for Madison and the surrounding areas.

Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.
Recommended by members
No one yet
Bark ScoreSilver Rated Trainer
3.9 / 5
Reputation
3.5
Ethics
5.0
Credentials
2.8
Service breadth
3.1
Training methods
Force-free
How the score works

Taproot Dog Training, LLC reviews

Public reviews

Taproot Dog Training, LLC’s reputation score is 3.5 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 21% of the trainers we list.

Read their Google reviews

How is Taproot Dog Training, LLC rated?

Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score

Reputation 30% of the score
3.5
From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
Ethics 40% of the score
5.0
Force-free. They train with rewards and positive reinforcement, without aversive tools. This scores highest.
Credentials 25% of the score
2.8
No recognised credential is listed. Ask what training they’ve had.
Service breadth 5% of the score
3.1
2 ways to train (group class, private 1:1), and help with 3 kinds of problem.

How does Taproot Dog Training, LLC compare with other Madison dog trainers?

Counted from the 9 trainers listed in Madison.

What to ask Taproot Dog Training, LLC before you book

  • What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
  • What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
  • What training or qualifications do you have?
  • How many dogs are in a class, and how many trainers?
  • What will I need to practise between sessions?

About Taproot Dog Training, LLC

Helps with
Basic obedience, recall, leash
How they train
Group class, private 1:1
Service area
Madison, Wisconsin & surrounding areas
Opening hours
Mon–Sun 9am–8pm
Address
2320 Mustang Way, Madison, Wisconsin 53718
Phone
+1 608-405-5800

Sessions

Obedience TrainingBasic to advanced obedience commands and manners

Is this your business?

Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.

Be featured at the top in Madison

Featured trainers sit at the top of the Madison page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.

Get featured

More dog trainers in Madison