Allison’s Animal Academy
Allison’s Animal Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut teaches private one-to-one lessons, and owners can take them either in person or online. The lessons cover puppies, basic obedience, lead walking and recall. The training uses force-free methods, and no group classes are listed.
Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.- Recommended by members
- No one yet
- Bark ScoreSilver Rated Trainer
- 4.0 / 5
- Reputation
- 3.7
- Ethics
- 5.0
- Credentials
- 2.8
- Service breadth
- 3.3
- Training methods
- Force-free
Allison’s Animal Academy reviews
Public reviews
Allison’s Animal Academy’s reputation score is 3.7 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 35% of the trainers we list.
Read their Google reviewsHow is Allison’s Animal Academy rated?
Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score
- Reputation 30% of the score
- 3.7
- From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
- Ethics 40% of the score
- 5.0
- Force-free. They train with rewards and positive reinforcement, without aversive tools. This scores highest.
- Credentials 25% of the score
- 2.8
- No recognised credential is listed. Ask what training they’ve had.
- Service breadth 5% of the score
- 3.3
- 2 ways to train (online/virtual, private 1:1), and help with 4 kinds of problem.
How does Allison’s Animal Academy compare with other Litchfield dog trainers?
Counted from the 2 trainers listed in Litchfield.
- Number 2 of 2 scored trainers in Litchfield by Bark Score.
- One of 2 force-free trainers listed in Litchfield.
- Offers private 1:1, like 1 other trainer in Litchfield.
- The only trainer in Litchfield listing online/virtual.
- Overall Bark Score higher than 74% of the trainers we list.
What to ask Allison’s Animal Academy before you book
- What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
- What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
- What training or qualifications do you have?
- What will I need to practise between sessions?
About Allison’s Animal Academy
- Helps with
- Puppy, basic obedience, leash, recall
- How they train
- Online/virtual, private 1:1
- Opening hours
- Mon–Thu 9am–6pmFri 9am–4pmSat 10am–3pm
- Address
- 71 Meadow St, Litchfield, Connecticut 6759
- Phone
- +1 843-718-7025
Is this your business?
Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.
Claim this listingAdd your Bark Score to your websiteTell owners about your training in your own words
Be featured at the top in Litchfield
Featured trainers sit at the top of the Litchfield page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.
Get featured