Protection · Puppy · Service · Inwood

Berkeley K-9 School For Dogs

Berkeley K-9 School For Dogs has trained dogs in Inwood, West Virginia since 1995 and serves West Virginia's Eastern Panhandle and the surrounding areas. Group classes and board and train are its formats, held in person. The list runs from puppies and basic obedience to service dog, therapy dog and protection work, with agility training among the services.

Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.
Recommended by members
No one yet
Bark ScoreListed Trainer
3.4 / 5
Reputation
4.0
Ethics
3.2
Credentials
2.8
Service breadth
3.6
Training methods
Not stated
How the score works

Berkeley K-9 School For Dogs reviews

Public reviews

Berkeley K-9 School For Dogs’s reputation score is 4.0 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 53% of the trainers we list.

Read their Google reviews

How is Berkeley K-9 School For Dogs rated?

Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score

Reputation 30% of the score
4.0
From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
Ethics 40% of the score
3.2
Not stated. Their listing doesn’t say how they train, so ask before you book.
Credentials 25% of the score
2.8
No recognised credential is listed. Ask what training they’ve had.
Service breadth 5% of the score
3.6
2 ways to train (group class, board & train), and help with 7 kinds of problem.

How does Berkeley K-9 School For Dogs compare with other Inwood dog trainers?

Counted from the 1 trainers listed in Inwood.

What to ask Berkeley K-9 School For Dogs before you book

  • How do you train, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong? (Their listing doesn’t say.)
  • What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
  • What training or qualifications do you have?
  • If my dog stays with you, can I visit or get updates, and how will you show me what to do at home?
  • How many dogs are in a class, and how many trainers?
  • What will I need to practise between sessions?

About Berkeley K-9 School For Dogs

Helps with
Puppy, basic obedience, service dog, therapy dog, protection/guard, recall, leash
How they train
Group class, board & train
Established
1995
Service area
West Virginia's Eastern Panhandle and surrounding areas
Good to know
Established 1995
Opening hours
Mon–Fri 10am–9pmSat 9am–5pm
Address
3050 Arden Nollville Rd, Inwood, West Virginia 25428
Phone
+1 304-229-3649

Sessions

Board & TrainIntensive training program where your dog stays at the facility
Puppy TrainingFoundation training for puppies during their critical development period
Obedience TrainingBasic to advanced obedience commands and manners
Behavior ModificationAddressing behavioral issues such as aggression, anxiety, and reactivity
Agility TrainingFun obstacle course training for fitness and mental stimulation

Is this your business?

Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.

More dog trainers in Inwood