Know Better Do Better Dog Training LLC
Know Better Do Better Dog Training LLC runs private sessions and group classes in Gales Ferry, Connecticut. The focus is puppy training, obedience, recall and lead walking, with trick training for a bit of fun. The trainer holds the CPDT-KA credential and uses force-free methods, working in person.
Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.- Recommended by members
- No one yet
- Bark ScoreGold Rated Trainer
- 4.5 / 5
- Reputation
- 3.6
- Ethics
- 5.0
- Credentials
- 5.0
- Service breadth
- 3.3
- Training methods
- Force-free
Know Better Do Better Dog Training LLC reviews
Public reviews
Know Better Do Better Dog Training LLC’s reputation score is 3.6 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 27% of the trainers we list.
Read their Google reviewsHow is Know Better Do Better Dog Training LLC rated?
Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score
- Reputation 30% of the score
- 3.6
- From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
- Ethics 40% of the score
- 5.0
- Force-free. They train with rewards and positive reinforcement, without aversive tools. This scores highest.
- Credentials 25% of the score
- 5.0
- CPDT-KA: Certified Professional Dog Trainer, Knowledge Assessed, from the Certification Council for Professional Dog Trainers (CCPDT).
- Service breadth 5% of the score
- 3.3
- 2 ways to train (private 1:1, group class), and help with 4 kinds of problem.
How does Know Better Do Better Dog Training LLC compare with other Gales Ferry dog trainers?
Counted from the 1 trainers listed in Gales Ferry.
- Overall Bark Score higher than 92% of the trainers we list.
What to ask Know Better Do Better Dog Training LLC before you book
- What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
- What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
- How many dogs are in a class, and how many trainers?
- What will I need to practise between sessions?
About Know Better Do Better Dog Training LLC
- Helps with
- Puppy, basic obedience, recall, leash
- How they train
- Private 1:1, group class
- Credentials
- CPDT-KA
- Service area
- Gales Ferry, Connecticut & surrounding areas
- Opening hours
- Mon–Tue 9am–12pmWed 3pm–6pmSat–Sun 9am–2pm
- Address
- 1528 CT-12, Gales Ferry, Connecticut 6335
- Phone
- +1 860-415-3632
Sessions
Is this your business?
Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.
Claim this listingAdd your Bark Score to your websiteTell owners about your training in your own words