Pet Behavior Associates Inc
Pet Behavior Associates Inc in Galena, Ohio teaches at home, in private one-to-one sessions and in group classes. Using force-free methods, it covers puppies, basic obedience, recall and lead walking, with agility, AKC CGC Test Prep and AKC Trick Titles Test Prep also on offer. All sessions are in person.
Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.- Recommended by members
- No one yet
- Bark ScoreSilver Rated Trainer
- 3.9 / 5
- Reputation
- 3.3
- Ethics
- 5.0
- Credentials
- 2.8
- Service breadth
- 3.8
- Training methods
- Force-free
Pet Behavior Associates Inc reviews
Public reviews
Pet Behavior Associates Inc’s reputation score is 3.3 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 6% of the trainers we list.
Read their Google reviewsHow is Pet Behavior Associates Inc rated?
Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score
- Reputation 30% of the score
- 3.3
- From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
- Ethics 40% of the score
- 5.0
- Force-free. They train with rewards and positive reinforcement, without aversive tools. This scores highest.
- Credentials 25% of the score
- 2.8
- No recognised credential is listed. Ask what training they’ve had.
- Service breadth 5% of the score
- 3.8
- 3 ways to train (in-home, private 1:1, group class), and help with 7 kinds of problem.
How does Pet Behavior Associates Inc compare with other Galena dog trainers?
Counted from the 2 trainers listed in Galena.
- Number 2 of 2 scored trainers in Galena by Bark Score.
- One of 2 force-free trainers listed in Galena.
- Offers private 1:1, like 1 other trainer in Galena.
- The only trainer in Galena listing in-home.
- The only trainer in Galena listing group class.
- Overall Bark Score higher than 69% of the trainers we list.
What to ask Pet Behavior Associates Inc before you book
- What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
- What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
- What training or qualifications do you have?
- How many dogs are in a class, and how many trainers?
- What will I need to practise between sessions?
About Pet Behavior Associates Inc
- Helps with
- Puppy, basic obedience, recall, leash, AKC CGC Test Prep, AKC Trick Titles Test Prep, agility
- How they train
- In-home, private 1:1, group class
- Opening hours
- Mon–Wed 8am–8pmThu 8:30am–8pmFri–Sun 8am–8pm
- Address
- 5200 Harlem Rd, Galena, Ohio 43021
- Phone
- +1 740-965-5061
Is this your business?
Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.
Claim this listingAdd your Bark Score to your websiteTell owners about your training in your own words
Be featured at the top in Galena
Featured trainers sit at the top of the Galena page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.
Get featuredMore dog trainers in Galena
Dog trainers in GalenaAgility Dog Trainers in GalenaIn Home Dog Training in GalenaObedience Dog Training Classes in GalenaPositive Reinforcement Dog Trainers in GalenaPrivate Dog Training Classes in GalenaPuppy Training Classes in GalenaDog trainers in Ohio