McClain’s Balanced Dog Training
McClain’s Balanced Dog Training in East Hampton, New York uses balanced methods and works in person and online, through private sessions and virtual sessions. Puppies and basic obedience are its focus, with Behavior Modification and consultations among its services.
Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.- Recommended by members
- No one yet
- Bark ScoreListed Trainer
- 3.3 / 5
- Reputation
- 3.4
- Ethics
- 3.6
- Credentials
- 2.8
- Service breadth
- 3.0
- Training methods
- Balanced
McClain’s Balanced Dog Training reviews
Public reviews
McClain’s Balanced Dog Training’s reputation score is 3.4 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 12% of the trainers we list.
Read their Google reviewsHow is McClain’s Balanced Dog Training rated?
Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score
- Reputation 30% of the score
- 3.4
- From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
- Ethics 40% of the score
- 3.6
- Balanced. They combine rewards with corrections. This scores in the middle.
- Credentials 25% of the score
- 2.8
- No recognised credential is listed. Ask what training they’ve had.
- Service breadth 5% of the score
- 3.0
- 2 ways to train (private 1:1, online/virtual), and help with 2 kinds of problem.
How does McClain’s Balanced Dog Training compare with other East Hampton dog trainers?
Counted from the 1 trainers listed in East Hampton.
- Overall Bark Score higher than 25% of the trainers we list.
What to ask McClain’s Balanced Dog Training before you book
- What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
- What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
- What training or qualifications do you have?
- What will I need to practise between sessions?
About McClain’s Balanced Dog Training
- Helps with
- Puppy, basic obedience
- How they train
- Private 1:1, online/virtual
- Service area
- East Hampton, New York & surrounding areas
- Opening hours
- Mon–Sun 8am–7pm
- Address
- 33 Spring Close Hwy, East Hampton, New York 11937
- Phone
- +1 631-903-7711
Sessions
Questions and answers
What should I expect at my first session?
Initial Consultation Every service starts with a consult where we discuss what behaviors are going on at home and come up with a plan of action
Is this your business?
Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.
Claim this listingAdd your Bark Score to your websiteTell owners about your training in your own words
Be featured at the top in East Hampton
Featured trainers sit at the top of the East Hampton page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.
Get featured