Agility · Certified · Positive Reinforcement · Delaware

Delaware Pet Stuff

Delaware Pet Stuff has been in Delaware, Ohio since 2004, offering dog daycare as well as training. Training is force-free, in group classes and private 1:1 sessions. It covers basic obedience, puppies, recall and lead manners, with agility and preparation for the AKC CGC test and AKC Trick Titles for owners wanting more. The listed credential is CPDT-KA.

Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.
Recommended by members
No one yet
Bark ScoreGold Rated Trainer
4.7 / 5
Reputation
4.3
Ethics
5.0
Credentials
5.0
Service breadth
3.6
Training methods
Force-free
How the score works

Delaware Pet Stuff reviews

Public reviews

Delaware Pet Stuff’s reputation score is 4.3 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 73% of the trainers we list.

Read their Google reviews

How is Delaware Pet Stuff rated?

Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score

Reputation 30% of the score
4.3
From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
Ethics 40% of the score
5.0
Force-free. They train with rewards and positive reinforcement, without aversive tools. This scores highest.
Credentials 25% of the score
5.0
CPDT-KA: Certified Professional Dog Trainer, Knowledge Assessed, from the Certification Council for Professional Dog Trainers (CCPDT).
Service breadth 5% of the score
3.6
2 ways to train (group class, private 1:1), and help with 7 kinds of problem.

How does Delaware Pet Stuff compare with other Delaware dog trainers?

Counted from the 6 trainers listed in Delaware.

What to ask Delaware Pet Stuff before you book

  • What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
  • What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
  • How many dogs are in a class, and how many trainers?
  • What will I need to practise between sessions?

About Delaware Pet Stuff

Helps with
Basic obedience, puppy, recall, leash, AKC CGC Test Prep, agility, AKC Trick Titles Test Prep
How they train
Group class, private 1:1
Credentials
CPDT-KA
Established
2004
Service area
Delaware, Ohio & surrounding areas
Good to know
Established 2004
Opening hours
Mon–Sun 7am–7pm
Address
435 Dunlap St, Delaware, Ohio 43015
Phone
+1 740-368-1999

Sessions

Private TrainingOne-on-one personalized training sessions
Group ClassesTraining in a group setting with other dogs and owners
Puppy TrainingFoundation training for puppies during their critical development period
Obedience TrainingBasic to advanced obedience commands and manners
Agility TrainingFun obstacle course training for fitness and mental stimulation
Dog DaycareSupervised daytime care with socialization opportunities

Is this your business?

Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.

More dog trainers in Delaware