Protrain K9 Academy
Protrain K9 Academy runs group classes in Chico, California covering puppies, basic obedience and service dog training. The listed services are Group Classes, Puppy Training, Obedience Training and Service/Therapy Dog Training, all held in person in Chico and the surrounding areas.
Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.- Recommended by members
- No one yet
- Bark ScoreListed Trainer
- 3.1 / 5
- Reputation
- 3.3
- Ethics
- 3.2
- Credentials
- 2.8
- Service breadth
- 3.0
- Training methods
- Not stated
Protrain K9 Academy reviews
Public reviews
Protrain K9 Academy’s reputation score is 3.3 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 9% of the trainers we list.
Read their Google reviewsHow is Protrain K9 Academy rated?
Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score
- Reputation 30% of the score
- 3.3
- From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
- Ethics 40% of the score
- 3.2
- Not stated. Their listing doesn’t say how they train, so ask before you book.
- Credentials 25% of the score
- 2.8
- No recognised credential is listed. Ask what training they’ve had.
- Service breadth 5% of the score
- 3.0
- 1 way to train (group class), and help with 3 kinds of problem.
How does Protrain K9 Academy compare with other Chico dog trainers?
Counted from the 3 trainers listed in Chico.
- Number 3 of 3 scored trainers in Chico by Bark Score.
- Offers group class, like 1 other trainer in Chico.
- Overall Bark Score higher than 7% of the trainers we list.
What to ask Protrain K9 Academy before you book
- How do you train, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong? (Their listing doesn’t say.)
- What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
- What training or qualifications do you have?
- How many dogs are in a class, and how many trainers?
- What will I need to practise between sessions?
About Protrain K9 Academy
- Helps with
- Puppy, basic obedience, service dog
- How they train
- Group class
- Service area
- Chico, California & surrounding areas
- Opening hours
- Mon–Fri 9am–5pm
- Address
- 15 Valley Ct, Chico, California 95973
- Phone
- +1 530-345-9999
Sessions
Is this your business?
Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.
Claim this listingAdd your Bark Score to your websiteTell owners about your training in your own words
Be featured at the top in Chico
Featured trainers sit at the top of the Chico page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.
Get featuredMore dog trainers in Chico
Dog trainers in ChicoAggressive Dog Trainers in ChicoCertified Dog Trainers in ChicoObedience Dog Training Classes in ChicoPositive Reinforcement Dog Trainers in ChicoPrivate Dog Training Classes in ChicoPuppy Training Classes in ChicoReactive Dog Trainers in ChicoService Dog Trainers in ChicoDog trainers in California