Dog Training by Valerie
Dog Training by Valerie in Charlottesville, Virginia teaches people with the same patience and compassion it brings to dogs, working from a training facility as well as in homes. Training is force-free, through in-home visits, private 1:1 sessions and group classes. It covers puppies, basic obedience, recall, lead manners, separation anxiety and reactivity, along with therapy dog training and AKC CGC and AKC Trick Titles test preparation. The credentials listed are CPDT-KA and CBCC-KA.
Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.- Recommended by members
- No one yet
- Bark ScoreGold Rated Trainer
- 4.7 / 5
- Reputation
- 4.0
- Ethics
- 5.0
- Credentials
- 5.0
- Service breadth
- 4.0
- Training methods
- Force-free
Dog Training by Valerie reviews
Public reviews
Dog Training by Valerie’s reputation score is 4.0 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 56% of the trainers we list.
Read their Google reviewsHow is Dog Training by Valerie rated?
Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score
- Reputation 30% of the score
- 4.0
- From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
- Ethics 40% of the score
- 5.0
- Force-free. They train with rewards and positive reinforcement, without aversive tools. This scores highest.
- Credentials 25% of the score
- 5.0
- CPDT-KA: Certified Professional Dog Trainer, Knowledge Assessed, from the Certification Council for Professional Dog Trainers (CCPDT). CBCC-KA: Certified Behavior Consultant Canine, Knowledge Assessed, from the Certification Council for Professional Dog Trainers (CCPDT).
- Service breadth 5% of the score
- 4.0
- 3 ways to train (in-home, private 1:1, group class), and help with 9 kinds of problem.
How does Dog Training by Valerie compare with other Charlottesville dog trainers?
Counted from the 4 trainers listed in Charlottesville.
- Highest of 3 scored trainers in Charlottesville by Bark Score.
- One of 2 force-free trainers listed in Charlottesville.
- Offers private 1:1, like 2 other trainers in Charlottesville.
- The only trainer in Charlottesville listing in-home.
- The only trainer in Charlottesville listing group class.
- Overall Bark Score higher than 96% of the trainers we list.
What to ask Dog Training by Valerie before you book
- What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
- What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
- How many dogs are in a class, and how many trainers?
- What will I need to practise between sessions?
About Dog Training by Valerie
- Helps with
- Puppy, basic obedience, leash, recall, separation anxiety, therapy dog, reactivity, AKC CGC Test Prep, AKC Trick Titles Test Prep
- How they train
- In-home, private 1:1, group class
- Credentials
- CPDT-KA, CBCC-KA
- Service area
- Charlottesville, Virginia & surrounding areas
- Good to know
- Dedicated training facility
- Address
- 918 B Harris St, Charlottesville, Virginia 22903
Sessions
Is this your business?
Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.
Claim this listingAdd your Bark Score to your websiteTell owners about your training in your own words
Be featured at the top in Charlottesville
Featured trainers sit at the top of the Charlottesville page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.
Get featuredMore dog trainers in Charlottesville
Dog trainers in CharlottesvilleAgility Dog Trainers in CharlottesvilleCertified Dog Trainers in CharlottesvillePositive Reinforcement Dog Trainers in CharlottesvilleProtection Dog Training in CharlottesvillePuppy Training Classes in CharlottesvilleReactive Dog Trainers in CharlottesvilleTherapy Dog Training in CharlottesvilleDog trainers in Virginia