Fox Hill Farm & K9 Dog Training
Fox Hill Farm & K9 Dog Training in Amesbury, Massachusetts covers a long list: puppies, obedience, recall and leash walking, reactivity, agility, scent work and service dog training. Dogs can also prepare for AKC CGC and AKC Trick Titles tests. It uses E-collar-centric methods, through board and train, day school and private one-to-one sessions. Training is in person.
Written by Barklopedia from this trainer’s listing details.- Recommended by members
- No one yet
- Bark ScoreListed with limited data
- 2.7 / 5
- Reputation
- 4.0
- Ethics
- 1.5
- Credentials
- 2.8
- Service breadth
- 4.1
- Training methods
- E-collar-centric
Fox Hill Farm & K9 Dog Training reviews
Public reviews
Fox Hill Farm & K9 Dog Training’s reputation score is 4.0 out of 5, worked out from the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile. That’s higher than 56% of the trainers we list.
Read their Google reviewsHow is Fox Hill Farm & K9 Dog Training rated?
Four parts, each out of 5, weighted into one score. Member reviews never change it. How we score
- Reputation 30% of the score
- 4.0
- From the star rating and number of reviews on their Google Business Profile.
- Ethics 40% of the score
- 1.5
- E-collar-centric. Their training is built around an electronic collar. This scores low.
- Credentials 25% of the score
- 2.8
- No recognised credential is listed. Ask what training they’ve had.
- Service breadth 5% of the score
- 4.1
- 3 ways to train (board & train, day school, private 1:1), and help with 10 kinds of problem.
How does Fox Hill Farm & K9 Dog Training compare with other Amesbury dog trainers?
Counted from the 2 trainers listed in Amesbury.
- Number 2 of 2 scored trainers in Amesbury by Bark Score.
- The only e-collar-centric trainer listed in Amesbury.
- Offers private 1:1, like 1 other trainer in Amesbury.
- Offers board & train, like 1 other trainer in Amesbury.
- The only trainer in Amesbury listing day school.
- Overall Bark Score higher than 2% of the trainers we list.
What to ask Fox Hill Farm & K9 Dog Training before you book
- What does a typical session look like, and what happens when a dog gets something wrong?
- What does a session or programme cost, and what’s included?
- What training or qualifications do you have?
- If my dog stays with you, can I visit or get updates, and how will you show me what to do at home?
- What will I need to practise between sessions?
About Fox Hill Farm & K9 Dog Training
- Helps with
- Basic obedience, recall, leash, reactivity, puppy, AKC CGC Test Prep, agility, scent/nosework, service dog, AKC Trick Titles Test Prep
- How they train
- Board & train, day school, private 1:1
- Opening hours
- Mon–Fri 9am–5pm
- Address
- 69R Kimball Rd, Amesbury, Massachusetts 1913
- Phone
- +1 978-270-9200
Is this your business?
Claim this listing for free to get a “Verified trainer” badge on your forum answers and a note from the owner here. You can also show your Bark Score on your own website.
Claim this listingAdd your Bark Score to your websiteTell owners about your training in your own words
Be featured at the top in Amesbury
Featured trainers sit at the top of the Amesbury page and the specialism pages they’re listed under, are featured on their state page, and get a profile with up to 10 photos and a video, without a list of other trainers on it. From $19 a month, cancel any time. It never changes your Bark Score or your place in the list.
Get featuredMore dog trainers in Amesbury
Dog trainers in AmesburyAgility Dog Trainers in AmesburyObedience Dog Training Classes in AmesburyPrivate Dog Training Classes in AmesburyPuppy Training Classes in AmesburyReactive Dog Trainers in AmesburyService Dog Trainers in AmesburyDog trainers in Massachusetts